The role of interleukin 35, the novel cytokine, in the human periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akio  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (50329611)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-35 / 歯周組織 / 制御性T細胞 / 歯学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The subunits of IL-35 were detected higher in gingival tissue of patients with periodontitis compare with healthy volunteer. IL-35 protein was also higher in GCF of patients with periodontitis compare with healthy volunteer. Moreover, IL-35 may inhibit the osteoclastogenesis. These results suggest that IL-35 could have the protective role in progression of periodontitis.