Dose oral care contribute to the decrease of the psychological stress?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takae  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (00455677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔ケア / 唾液ストレスマーカー / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine : (1) whether there was a difference in the effects of professional oral care on psychopathological parameters, using global subscale of the Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) and Life Assessment Scale for the Mental Illness (LASMI) ; (2) whether there was a difference in the effects of professional oral care on oral condition and salivary stress markers in elderly patients with schizophrenia.
There were significant improvement not only in the levels of oral condition but also in the scores of the PANSS (negative sydrome) and LASMI (durability and stability) in the subjects after intervention of professional oral care for 16 weeks. Furthermore, there was a significant decrease in the levels of salivary amylase after oral health care intervention.
This study suggests that receiving adequate professional oral care improved not only oral condition but also psychopathological status in elderly patients with schizophrenia.