Study of IGF-I effect on anti-aging for the jawbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ikuho  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80447169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIGF-I / 骨 / アンチエイジング / IGF-1
Research Abstract
The results of IGF-I administration for normal rat were as follows. 1)Bone mineral density (BMD)analyzed by X-ray photograph increased in lower area of mandibular condyle. 2)On measurement about bone matrix ratio (BMR), BMR was greater in lower part of mandibular condyle (Cd)vertically divided into three parts, and was greater in central part of laterally divided Cd. 3)On measurement about osteoblast, the number of osteoblasts was greater in central and lower parts of vertically divided Cd, and in inside and outside parts of laterally divided Cd. 4)On measurement about osteoclast, the number of osteoclasts has no change in any parts of Cd. 5)These changes during IGF-I administration disappeared after IGF-I administration ended.