Do the dental factors effect the DNA damage in the mucosal cell?
Project/Area Number |
21792143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Shigeo Yamagata University, 医学部, 医員 (00466640)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝毒性試験 / 口腔粘膜 / 歯科的要因 / アマルガム / 年齢 / レジン充填物 / 歯周疾患 / 小核試験 / コメットアッセイ / リンパ球 |
Research Abstract |
[Introduction] The micronuclei (MN) assay is one of the most sensitive markers of DNA damage. MN frequency has been used to investigate the genotoxicity of various chemicals. In this study, I evaluated the relationship MN frequency in the mucosal cells and dental factors (ex : periodontitis status, habit of oral hygiene, metals of teeth and resins of teeth,). Our aim was to research the confounding factor for MN test in the mucosal cells and to suggest the more precise MN test in the mucosal cell. [Materials and Method] The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Yamagata University School of Medicine. The study group consisted of 97 males who had not been exposed to chemicals during their work or leisure time. [Result] The forward stepwise multiple regression analysis showed the effect of age on the MN frequency in the mucosal cells. Age (β=0.45) was only risk factor that significantly increased MN frequency in the mucosal cells in this model. The adjusted coefficient of determination (R^2) in this model was 0.20. Therefor 20.0% of the variability in the MN frequency in the mucosal cells was exppained by age. All of the dental factors in this model were not statistically significant. [Discussion] I revealed the possibility that the dental factors didn't affect the MN frequency in the mucosal cells. Further research is needed with monitoring the metal levels in the serum or scalp hair to investigate the relationship MN test in the mucosal cells and dental factors.