Assessment of expectoration of dysphagia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Yoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20516281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 喀出力 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / 肺機能
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the factor which influenced expectoration of dysphagia patients in aspiration. The results were, in the case of aspiration of liquid, the factor was intratracheal depth of aspiration. With aspirated liquid, it penetrated deeply into trachea with time, and it was not expectorated despite of respiratory function. On the other hand, in the case of thickness liquid, the factor is inspiratory muscle power. Unlike the case of liquid, the thickness liquid could be subjected expiratory pressure, so it was influenced by respirataory function rather than liquid.