Association between periodontal disease and polymorphism related type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sayaka  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50515749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防歯科 / 臨床疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 歯周炎 / 2型糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate association between genetic factor (adiponectin gene at SNP276 and94) and periodontal disease in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients. Serum adiponectin concentration in subjects with GG type at SNP276 or TT type at SNP94 had lower than those without these SNPs (p=0.034). The subjects with these SNPs were also higher levels in periodontal status parameters, however there were not significant differences. Our results suggested that adiponectin gene at SNP94 and 276 might be associated with periodontal status.