Effect of obesity prevention by exercise training on periodontal tissue
Project/Area Number |
21792150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Tetsuji Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 肥満 / 運動 / 歯周組織 / 酸化ストレス / ラット / 歯周病 |
Research Abstract |
Studies indicate a positive correlation between obesity and periodontitis. The suppression of obesity by exercise training may offer the clinical benefits on periodontal tissue. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of exercise training on periodontal tissue in obese rats fed a high-fat diet. Forty-two male Wistar rats (8 week olds) were divided into three groups : a control group (fed a regular diet) and two experimental groups (fed a high-fat diet with and without exercise training [treadmill : 5 days/ week]). The experiment period was 4 or 8 weeks. The obese rats without exercise training showed higher serum ROM levels, 8-OHdG levels in gingival tissues, and polymorphonuclear leucocytes density in the connective tissues than the control group at 8 weeks. The obese rats with exercise training showed lower serum ROM levels, gingival 8-OHdG levels, and polymorphonuclear leucocytes density than those without exercise training at 8 weeks. These results indicate that obesity prevention by exercise training could effectively suppress gingival oxidative stress and periodontal inflammation by decreasing serum ROM in rats.