The influence of coaggregation for a volatile sulfide production of Fusobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Makoto  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50325289)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口臭 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 歯周病原細菌 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / 揮発性硫化物 / 共凝集
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the influence of coaggregation between Fusobacterium nucleatum, a periodont pathogenic bacteria, and other microorganisms for production of volatile sulfur compound (VSC) by F. nucleatum. The coaggregation reaction was observed between F. nucleatum and Porphyromonas gingivalis, and shown that the production of VSC was significantly enhanced by incubation with live P. gingivalis compared to incubation F. nucleatum solely. It was also observed that the gene expression of F. nucleatum enzyme related with VSC production was tended to be enhanced by incubation with live P.gingivalis together whereas no effect was shown when incubated with heat-killed microorganism or supernatant of medium of P.gingivalis.