Promotion of the salivary glands branching for treatment of dry mouth
Project/Area Number |
21792154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO Emiko Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (10264251)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 予防歯科学 / 唾液腺 / 発生 / 口腔乾燥症 / 腺分岐 |
Research Abstract |
GAP junction Inhibitor related to calcium and IP3 transport inhibit the PDGF-mediated salivary glands branching. PDGF induced FGF7 and FGF10 expression in mesenchymal tissue of salivary glands. We analyzed about the MAPK pathway. PDGF induced phosphorylation of ERK1/2 in developing salivary glands. It indicates that activation of MAPK pathway on epithelial cells involves the branching of salivary glands. In Cx43 knockout mice, branching of salivary gland was inhibited compared with control mice, indicating that Cx43 may be important for salivary gland morphogenesis.