Development of infection mechanism of culture-negative endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SOUTOME Sakiko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20325799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Taihei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80230358)
OHO Takahiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / フィブロネクチン / モノクローナル抗体 / 心内膜炎 / Granulicatella adiacens
Research Abstract
Granulicatella adiacens is a member of the oral microbiota, formerly known as nutritionally variant streptococci, and is often isolated from endocarditis patients. In the present study we identified a surface protein, designated Cha, which binds to fibronectin, by a plaque hybridization procedure using the cshA sequence as probe, which encodes a fibronectin-binding molecule of Streptococcus gordonii DL1. The cha sequence was highly homologous to cshA and encoded a product of 2351 amino acid residues. The protein comprised a unique sequence in the N-terminal half region. The C-terminal region contained nine complete, and one incomplete, 115-amino acid residue repeat blocks. Among eight strains of nutritionally variant streptococci, three G. adiacens strains and one Abiotrophia defectiva strain carried the cha gene.