Project/Area Number |
21792156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHAGI RIKA Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50433503)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 口腔感覚 / 随意性嚥下 / 水刺激 / 咽頭・喉頭部 / 末梢感覚入力 / ヒト / 口腔内感覚入力 / 水感受性受容器 / 深部機械受容器 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the effects of voluntary swallowing by input from pheripheral sensory receptor. Each subject was instructed to swallow water or 0.3 M NaCl solution injected through a fine tube to the pharyngolaryngeal region voluntarily as fast as possible. The procedure was found to that voluntary swallowing is accelerated by tactile effect and deep mechanical effect of the pharyngolaryngeal region. The other hand, they can voluntary swallow when the pharyngolaryngeal region anesthetize. The wide variety of SI. This is inferred from the fact that the longer SI, the stronger accelerate effect of swallowing. We conclude that the peripheral sensory input fill the important role compensate for the difficult of swallowing elicit.