Establishment of an appraisal method for oral health care by smear cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2010-2012)
Nihon University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Mami  九州歯科大学, 歯学科, 助教 (70419761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (70256890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔ケア / アセスメント / 口腔 / 口腔擦過細胞診 / 高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔粘膜 / アセスメント法 / カンジダ菌 / 障害児・者 / 口腔乾燥症
Research Abstract
The oral health care is essential to maintain the good oral health for elderly and special needs people. However, there is no objective method to evaluate the condition of oral mucosa. The purpose of this study was to analyze oral smear cytology as an objective method to assess the oral mucosa condition of them.This study suggested that smear cytology would be useful to objectively evaluate the oral mucosal condition.