Development of methods to prevent alveolar bone absorption during periodontitis using epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiromasa  Nihon University, 歯学部, 助教 (60325470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / 細胞死 / 破骨細胞 / 予防法 / 骨破壞 / エピジェネティック / 分化 / 歯周炎 / 歯槽骨破壊 / 食品由来成分 / 破骨細胞分化 / 代謝調節因子 / 活性化剤・抑制剤
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined a hypothesis that modulation of histone acetylation or methylation may also have some effect on the osteoclast differentiation. RANKL treatment induced the number of multinucleated osteoclast-like cells and the TRAP activities. Both histone deacetylase and methyltransferase inhibiton decreased the number of RANKL-induced osteoclast-like cells and TRAP activities in a dose-dependent manner. During the experiments, we also observed that RANKL treatment induced Raw264.7 cell death and the histone-deacetylase or histone methyltransferase-inhibitor dose-dependently suppressed the RANKL-induced cell death.