Analysis of the expanding caries area mechanism by cigarette smoke exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Yoshiaki  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80392801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境タバコ煙 / 受動喫煙 / 唾液 / 小児 / 齲蝕 / Cotinine / 唾液腺 / Streptococcus mutans
Research Abstract
The exposure of cigarette smoke did not change amount of saliva, activity and growth of Streptococcus mutans and component of re-calcification part. The exposure of cigarette smoke temporarily decreased the Amylase and Peroxidase activity in saliva. In the cigarette smoke-exposed rats, vasodilation and hyperemia in the parotid grand and submandibular gland were observed by histological analysis. Inflammatory cells were not found infiltrating the salivary glands. The area of caries in the cigarette smoke exposure caries rats were significantly increasing compared with the caries rats.
These results suggest that cigarette smoke exposure changes salivary component and expands caries area in the maxillary molars of rat.