Relationships between feeding, swallowing and breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Koichiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90507675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年歯科学 / 生理学 / 摂食・嚥下 / 呼吸 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 二相性食品 / Parkinson病 / stage II transport
Research Abstract
This project investigated whether the relationships among mastication, swallowing and breathing would change as viscosity of two-phase food(food containing both liquid and solid phases) was increased. With thin two-phase food, the leading edge of the food frequently entered the hypopharynx before swallowing, but as viscosity increased, the leading edge was higher in the pharynx at swallow onset. There was no significant influence of viscosity on the relationships between swallowing and breathing. These findings suggest that two-phase food might increase the risk of aspiration, and increased two-phase food viscosity may delay food entry into the pharynx and be of use in dysphagic diets.