Early detection of the atherosclerotic disease and assessment of the valvular heart disease complicated with periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARISHIRO Kumiko  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (20460769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯周炎 / 動脈硬化 / 心臓弁膜症 / 歯周病 / アディポネクチン / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Recently, periodontitis has been reported to relate closely to systemic diseases including diabetes mellitus and atherosclerotic disease, but a biomaker for periodontitis status has not been established. In this project, we investigated the relevance of periodontal condition and markers for common systemic diseases. We also measured the high molecular weight (HMW) form of adiponectin, which is regarded as an active form of this cytokine. The ratio of HMW adiponectin to total adiponectin was significantly lower in subjects with periodontal pockets. Moreover, we investigated whether the Japanese basal therapy for periodontitis would improve the vascular function. The flow-mediated dilatation(FMD) improved just after the therapy and the adhesion molecules might be contributed. The results are considered to be useful for early detection and therapy of periodontitis.