Study of oral biofilm inhibitors from edible mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
YANO Akira  Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, 生物資源研究部, 主席研究員 (50312286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords予防歯科学 / Lentinula edodes / Streptococcus mutans / two-component system / glucosyltransferase / biofilm / シイタケ / Streptococcus sobrinus / Biofilm
Research Abstract
We found the inhibitory effects of water-soluble extracts from edible mushroom, especially "Lentinula edodes", on sucrose-dependent biofilm formation by Streptococcus mutans . The extracts inhibit the water-soluble glucan synthesis by glucosyltransferase (GTF), expression of gtf genes and signaling genes related to the biofilm formation. We found the strong suppression of the quorum-sensing peptide gene, comC.