The survey of nurses' patient instruction skill and development of a quantitative evaluation tool for the improvement in instruction skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AIZU Keiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (90436014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育学 / 患者教育 / 指導スキル / 非言語行動 / 言語行動 / 評価ツール
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research were to analyze the feature of a nurse's patient instruction skill and to obtain the underlying data which could be used to create a quantitative evaluation tool for instruction skill.
Analysis of nurse's patient instruction skill was done by comparing it to an incumbent primary teacher's instruction skill. The result suggested that the rate of explanation, the familiar subject and encouragement, etc. in nurse's instruction are high. Moreover, I examined the reliability of the newly checklist by evaluating 4 nurses' instruction skills using the checklist. As a result, except for one nurse, α coefficients are 0.91-0.94 and it was thought that the reliability of the checklist was high.
As mentioned above, the features of a nurse's patient instruction skill was suggested and the result obtained underlying data which could be used to create a quantitative evaluation tool for instruction skill.