Project/Area Number |
21792167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ikue Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30323124)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 入院環境 / 病室 / 心拍変動 / 看護学 / 環境 / 生理学的変化 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the association between interpersonal distance in the sickroom and physiological indices. Twenty healthy men and women participated in this experiment as the patient role. We changed the distance with them and a person who were in the other side of the curtain, and we measured their heart rate variability and blood pressure while they changed their clothes. The results showed that sympathetic nerve activity varied according to interpersonal distance. There was no apparent association between interpersonal distance and their heart rate or blood pressure. It is possible that at the time of smallest interpersonal distance, they felt embarrassed by changing their clothes, and that at the time of biggest one, they were tense by the room being quiet.