Fundamental study about relevant pairing of the preceptor system for furthering adaptation to novice nurse's workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKA Manami  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80400539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新人看護師 / プリセプター / ペアリング / コーチング / 人間関係 / プリセプター制度 / 精神的支援 / コーチングスキル / 新人看護職員研修 / 社会的スキル
Research Abstract
This research considered the actual condition about pairing of a preceptor, and its recognition. As a result, I recognized it as it being effective to utilize coaching skill for instruction to a novice nurse as for a preceptor. However, the preceptor felt difficulty ; utilizing coaching skill well and checking a novice nurse's knowledge, follow-up, joint-efforts organization with other fellow nurses, the insufficiency of instruction to the novice nurse by the busyness of a workplace.