Difference of effective support that new graduate nurses and preceptor nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Akiko  Mie University, 医学部, 助教 (70437101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新卒看護師 / プリセプター / 先輩看護師 / サポート / 支援 / 離職
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the Difference of effective support that new graduate nurses and preceptor nurses. New graduates and preceptor nurses were interviewed, and the interviews transcribed, twelve months after having started working.
As a result, The senior nurses worried that new graduate nurse's realities cannot be understood though new graduate nurses were relieved by the allowance of the senior nurses in appreciation for a mental, material support from them.Though the senior nurses undersood the necessity of the relation formation with a new graduate nurses and the support matched to individuality, and is doing the intelligence sharing and roles with other senior nurse. New graduate nurses were confused by the gap of request of the senior nurses and my ability and were refusing.