Effect of rotating shift works on medical errors and nurse's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAMI Misa  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50456860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords勤務体制 / 看護師 / 睡眠 / 精神的健康 / 精神的健康度 / インシデント
Research Abstract
This aims to this study was to assess two patters of rotating shift work (16-h night shifts and 8-h evening/night shifts) with respect to nursing health and nursing service. We conducted a self-reporting questionnaire survey including 14-log books. No differences in the occurrence of near-miss medical error between the two shifts schedules were observed. The results showed similar level of physical and mental fatigue, and sleep quality between the work-related programs in 16-h night shifts nurses and in 8-h night shifts nurses. However, daytime sleepiness was stronger in the 16-h shift group than in the 8-h shift group. Our study suggests that the work-related problems in 16-h night shifts nurses may not be excessively greater than those in 8-h evening / night shifts nurses.