Teaching Materialization in Nursing Clinical Practicum by a Nurse Educator and a Clinical Nurse Instructor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Rie  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70437440)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学実習 / 教材化 / 看護学 / 臨床実習教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process for teaching materialization in nursing clinical practicum by a nurse educator and a clinical nurse instructor. Study methods involved observation at a clinical nursing practicum and/or interview with subjects. The process of teaching materialization appeared to be different between an educator and an instructor. Nurse educators used the student's experiences to deepen learning through dialog and questions between them in a post clinical conference. On the other hand, clinical nurse instructors demonstrated their own way of practice and then showed students how they carried this out at a patient's bedside. This study suggested that a feature of the process for teaching materialization by clinical nurse instructors was teaching nursing through themselves as tools to students.