A study on factors influencing ethics consultants' recommendations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Noriko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40396700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 価値判断 / 倫理的問題 / 医療専門職 / 倫理コンサルタント / Interprofessional / Interprofessional / 看護倫理
Research Abstract
An aim of this study was to describe differences of awareness of ethical issue and perspectives on a case between ethics consultants and non-ethics consultants. Judgment between them was different to put in the best interestfor the patient, or for patient and family. Moreover, during the undergraduate medical professional program, value judgments tended to be different for each major at the time of the first year regarding perspective and recognition of ethical issues.