Nursing morphological feature of the induction site which opens a mouth;Toward the establishment of the functional training based on the evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKAHARA Rie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50404538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords開口反射誘発法 / K-point刺激法 / 口腔形態 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 看護技術 / 摂食 / 嚥下 / 支配神経 / 摂食・嚥下 / 口腔 / 形態
Research Abstract
As a result, I have grasped the evidence of the K-point stimulating method as a jaw-opening-reflex. For a patient, the K-point stimulating method is useful also for the sanitation of not only a revivification of a myodynamia but an intraoral. Moreover, after the jaw opening reflex by K-point stimulus, the movement for mastication and deglutition take place. If this stimulating method is performed effectively, we are utilizable for a pseudobulbar-paralysis patient's rehabilitation