Nurse education support using an SSM-based action research approach- motivation for disaster nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
OTA Harumi  Sapporo City University, 看護学部, 助教 (90433135)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords災害看護 / アクションリサーチ / ネットワーク / 動機づけ / エマルゴ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop nurses capable of making positive contributions in emergency situations, and was based on the formulation of a process of mutual support to motivate such professionals toward involvement in disaster nursing. To achieve this aim, an action research approach based on soft systems methodology (SSM) was used. Participants in the study expressed their thoughts on disaster nursing and related changes through workshops and practice, and planned/implemented related small projects. As a result, their awareness of fellow workers around them in disaster situations was heightened, enabling them to build relationships that would underpin a system of mutual support. In the aftermath of the March 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and the ensuing tsunami, the study participants acted on their own initiative, providing support and logistics assistance to devastated areas. Accordingly, the study was successful in contributing to the development of nurses capable of acting positively in emergency situations.