Effects of communication education based on social skills training on nursing students
Project/Area Number |
21792181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Tomomi 宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70347201)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ソーシャルスキルズトレーニング / 看護学生 / コミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキルズトレーニング(SST) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of communication education based on social skills training(SST) on nursing students who learn how to communicate with patients. In the first year we drew up a communication education plan by undertaking SST leadership training and conducting literature review on STT for nurses and nursing students. In the second year we conducted communication education based on SST for nursing students and analyzed its effects through a group interviews. In the last year we examined the contents of group interviews and returned questionnaires, revealing the effectiveness of communication education based on SST techniques by the role difference between topic informants and other group members.