| Project/Area Number |
21792186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / 看護基礎教育 / e-learning / 動画 / 補助教材 / 動画補助教材 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, motion pictures were developed as teaching aid for nursing skill training and distributed using a school LAN ; however, it was shown that only a few students used these materials, adopting the e-Learning system. On comparison of the extent of visualization and practice of nursing skills and learning achievements between teaching approaches using printed materials only and plus motion pictures/videos, significant differences were observed for several months after the termination of training. The passive usage of motion pictures/videos based on the e-Learning system may be explained by : 1) limited hours and places to use these materials due to the distribution using the school LAN ; and 2) the adoption of a self-directed learning method.