Development of the nursing care guideline on the urination trouble and sexuality of the patient after radical prostatectomy
Project/Area Number |
21792188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | 高知県立大学 (2011) Kochi Women's University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 排尿障害 / セクシャリティ / 前立腺がん |
Research Abstract |
The patient who received radical prostatectomy was interviewed about the required care about urination trouble and sexuality problem. As for dysuria, concrete advice on care was provided in most of the case and patients were managing to solve their problem on their own, although they were somewhat confused. However, in terms of sexuality, the care is not provided much and each patient was embarrassed about the adjustment of his relationship with his wife. Therefore, I have listed concrete examples of means to care for dysuria and an idea of guidelines with consulting service contacts for sexuality problems.