A Study on the Relationship between Nursing Practice Ability and Qualitative Change of "Reflection"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助手 (10512022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護実践能力 / Reflection / 自己教育力 / 臨床看護師
Research Abstract
With a focus on "reflection," which is one of the factors that enhances nursing expertise, the present study aimed to clarify the current practice of reflection by nurses with a wide range of backgrounds, from new to highly-experienced. Questionnaire items were based on the "self-directed learning ability scale", which is closely related to reflection. The results revealed that the current clinical setting did not allow the accumulated nursing experience to lead to the enhancement of the self-directed learning ability. The results indicated the importance of "careful self-reflection for understanding the essence of the matter" and "enthusiasm for learning stemming from intrinsic motivation" in enhancing the self-directed learning ability of nurses. It was also suggested that there is a connection between reflection and self-directed learning ability. Further investigation including qualitative analysis will be conducted in the future.