Development of an intervention framework to prevent nurses from causing medical errors/incidents due to drug misadministration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Chiaki  目白大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40312897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインシデント / 医療事故 / 看護師 / 介入 / 与薬
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop an intervention framework to prevent nurses from causing medical errors/incidents due to drug misadministration. A nation-wide intervention was not conducted during the study period; however we performed a pilot study with one institution. The findings suggested a need to extend the investigation period, increase the number of subjects, and examine the investigation measures. Further, it is necessary to conduct a nation-wide intervention and measure its effectiveness in reducing incidents and accidents.