Development of a criterion-referenced self-assessment table for nursing students by using a combination of Digital Portfolio and a bulletin board system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Eijun  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326081)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Masaya  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00406901)
KIDO Shigeri  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20224991)
HONDO Fumiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50406906)
ISHI Hiromi  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20560238)
KUMAGAI Naho  北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40648309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 自己学習 / ポートフォリオ / e-learning / 到達度評価表 / ボートフォリオ / 自己到達度評価
Research Abstract
We created e-portfolio materials for the self-study of nursing skills by using time-dependent feedback. The materials were freely offered to nursing students, but their use was limited, for example, to the period before practical examinations. Analysis of the study records showed that self-study in accordance with their own study goals was successful each time they used the system; in other words, students who were able to use the education materials thoughtfully found them effective. However, the number of such students was limited. The materials need to be modified in such a way that large numbers of students can use them continuously.