Examination of the catheter management for dialysis in bloodstream infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Saori  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80459817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護技術 / 感染予防 / カテーテル感染 / 血液透析 / マキシマルバリアプリコーション
Research Abstract
The chronic dialysis number of patients follows a course of the increase with approximately 300,000 people year by year in our country. 1) in the present conditions that this extremely has more than Europe and America. We determined the following things as result of the studies. 1.The catheter-related blood flow rate of infection for dialysis was 3.28(per 1,000 catheter day) and high level, and a catheter custody period determined 3.0 days and a very short thing. 2.A physician and a nurse and a clinical engineer conducted the management of the catheter for dialysis. There was a difference in each infection precaution observance situation by the type of job. 3.We guessed the transmission course in a suspected case more. As a result, the resident flora which we obtained from the skin of the patients and the bacteria which we detected from a catheter acroteric specimen tested that it was a homologous high strain by molecular epidemiologic analysis.