The development of nursing technique e-learning"contents"using instructional design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChukyo Gakuin University (2010-2011)
St.Mary's College (2009)
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Masatoshi  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40413637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 看護技術教育 / 教育工学 / e-learning
Research Abstract
It is important to set a goal for enhancing educational effect. It is considered that the human brain classifies observed behaviors based on his/her experience, see them as elements, and take this actions after integrating them. We extracted elements of nursing technique based on the way of thinking described above and set this elements as the main goal of the acquisition of nursing technique for developing instructional design. We edited the moving images of nursing technique based on this goal and showed to students the ones to which a caption was added as"contents". Users of this"contents"evaluated it highly, commenting that it was useful for imaging nursing technique and understanding the content of learning. This is because"contents"makes it possible for users to learn each nursing technique step by step, repeatedly, and in a separated way.