A Study for the Miscommunications with Right-sided Stroke Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Nozomi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (50451399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / コミュニケーション / 看護学 / 臨床 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The analysis yielded three model cases where miscommunication occurred between patients with lesions in the right cerebral hemisphere and those around them. The following three conditions in which miscommunication could occur were identified for patients with right cerebral hemisphere lesions : 1) when the patient fails to recognize the situation before him/her or when the patient refuses to accept suggestions ; 2) when there is a discrepancy in the assessment of higher brain dysfunction between the patient and health care professional ; and 3) when "regenerative" capacity declines. Furthermore, having health care professionals in a dominant position entails the risk of making patients draw back.