Stress assessment in patients with lung cancer undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Maiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (70455731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん看護 / ストレス / 肺がん / 唾液中ストレスマーカー / がん化学療法
Research Abstract
This study investigated the stress state and the factor related stress in patients with lung cancer using subjective and objective assessment tools. The subjects included 28 peoples who received chemotherapy for lung cancer in hospital. Salivary samples of the participants were collected about 2 weeks. They also completed the POMS and QOL questionnaires before and the 7 day after chemotherapy. As a result, the salivary secretory IgA level was significantly higher at the 7th day after chemotherapy than before chemotherapy. The tension-anxiety score were lower at day 7 of chemotherapy than before chemotherapy. In addition, a negative correlation was observed between the salivary cortisol level and the QOL full score. It was suggested the patients have stress mainly tension and anxiety before chemotherapy, and the higher the level of stress, the lower the level of QOL.