Development of the exercise program for the prostate cancer patient in hormone therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAI Junko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70436187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺がん / ホルモン療法 / 倦怠感 / 運動療法 / 運動 / QOL
Research Abstract
QOL of patients with prostate cancer receiving hormone therapy, in the SF-8, the values were low of social functioning and role emotional. Physical changes, to the body fat ratio was markedly increased in three to six months from the start of hormone therapy, and then was maintained. It was suggested that it was important that the exercise program continued aiming to increase muscle of the leg and abdomen according to the physical ability of the patient at the same time as the start of treatment, because it was the tendency of the decline of the lower limbs muscular strength, obesity and bone density low value