Practical wisdom regarding end-of-life care for patients with chronic respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30400815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床知 / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 慢性呼吸器疾患
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify nurses' perspectives on the needs of patients with chronic respiratory disease (CRD) and the interaction between nurses and patients or family members. We interviewed 10 female nurses with 5-13 years of clinical experience with CRD. Interview data were subjected to qualitative and inductive analyses. The results indicated that the nurses try to identify the potential needs of patients who are uncertain about the end of their life, make them aware of what they want to be in the end-of-life period, and satisfy their last wishes. In the future, these findings are expected to facilitate the creation of an assessment tool for evaluating our interaction and the nursing care model.