The correlation between dietary intakes, daily activity and serum lipids in the cerebral infarction inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hitomi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80320365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性看護学 / 脳梗塞患者 / 再発作予防 / 看護学 / 活動 / 栄養
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conditions about dietary intakes, activity and serum fatty acid of the cerebral infarction inpatients. The subjects were 32 cerebral infarction patients. Data were collected through a questionnaire on eating and physical activities(eating, dressing, talking, and so forth). The dietary data were calculated using menu which the registered dietitian made. The dietary intakes was referred with the recommend ratio of P : F : C(protein : fat : carbohydrate/energy%). The ratio of the ingestion fat was low and the protein was high. The ingestion of fatty acid, in particular polyunsaturated fatty acid, were less than the desired value. The activity level was class I(low), and the 28% patients were low mean HDL(high-density lipoprotein) cholesterol levels. The relationship between dietary intakes, activity and serum fatty acid is not significant. These present findings suggest that it is important to improve the intake of fat, expressly n-3 fatty acid, and level of activity.