Investigation on the present situation and efficient therapeutic approaches on patients with secondary leg lymphoedema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANEDA Yukari  Mie University, 医学部, 助教 (00444430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下肢リンパ浮腫 / 婦人科がん / がん看護 / リンパ浮腫
Research Abstract
The author investigated efficient therapeutic approaches and quality of life (QOL) on patients with secondary lymphoedema on their legs caused by gynecological surgery for malignant tumors. The results suggested that multidisciplinary continuous concerning to each patient from the admission to the out-patient department brought successful symptomatic control and coping with their condition. Specified nursing intervention from the hospital stay may be able to lead the better outcomes by accumulate the knowledge and self-care skills.