Project/Area Number |
21792209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2010) Shiga University of Medical Science (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Yukari Osaka Medical College, 看護学部, 助教 (70437169)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / 血糖コントロール / 主観的睡眠 / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠時間 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to association with sleep of the subjective valuation and HbA1c levels of patients with type 2 diabetes. The result showed that "quality of sleep"and"sleep duration"were associated with HbA1c levels. In addition, among females, a short sleep duration effected the high HbA1c level.