| Project/Area Number |
21792211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUDA Hiromi Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70363108)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAGUCHI Momoko 大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40290481)
SATO Miyuki 宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30285449)
ARAI Ryu 昭和大学病院, CCU看護師
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | がん看護学 / リンパ浮腫 / 複合的理学療法 / がん看護 |
| Research Abstract |
Background ; After lymph node dissection in the upper extremity region breast cancer patients often develop lymphedema. A range of therapies are currently in use internationally (skin care, lymphatic drainage, compression therapy, exercise therapy, pressure point therapy, etc). However, the methods for using complex physical therapy have not as yet been standardized. In order to maximize and measure the effectiveness of these therapies as a predictor for the onset of lymphedema they need to be performed in accordance with a standard procedure. Results ; The results shown in this research suggest that Complex Physical Therapy can act as a reliable predictor for the onset of lymphedema.