The effects of deep breathing intervention on discomfort symptoms of cancer patients undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Yuka  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (30438238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 臨床 / ストレス / リラクセーション / がん / 化学療法 / 呼吸法
Research Abstract
There are a variety of cancer treatment methods of the operation, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy. Doing using two or more treatments together has increased. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of deep breathing intervention on discomfort symptoms of Japanese women with gynecologic cancer undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy. Fatigue of the deep breathing intervention group was relieved more than that of the control group.