Association of quality of life with self-care agency and difficulties in daily life in the knee osteoarthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Chika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90346346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 生活上の困難 / セルフケア能力 / QOL / セルフケア
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop an instrument to assess self-care agency and difficulties in daily life experienced by patients with osteoarthritis of the knee and to investigate factors influencing difficulties in daily life and self-care agency. Furthermore, the self-management program for knee OA patients was devised. We developed a reliable and valid scale for the measurement of self-care agency and difficulties in the daily life experienced by patients with osteoarthritis of the knee. The findings indicated that the patients with difficulties had lower well-being and the patients with higher self-care agency had higher QOL.