The research on a trouble and a burden on family of outpatients with cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NIITANI Mayumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 特任助教 (30326441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 家族 / 看護学 / 癌
Research Abstract
We distributed a questionnaire to 1,048 families (the person whom the patients recognize with a main supporter) of outpatients with cancer in 9 hospitals in Hiroshima. We obtained 663 replies (recover rate : 63.3%).The largest trouble of the family "was about the future treatment and future of the patients" (34.3%), the second "physical pain (31.9%) such as a pain or the side effect of the patients", the third "were mental distress including anxiety and the fear of the patients" (14.4%). About the burden on family, there were the most answers "that there was not" (31.0%), and the second "was economic things such as an income, treatment costs, savings" (22.2%).