Development of risk assessment scale to the complicated grief of bereaved families who experienced acute bereavement in critical care settings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Junko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90403667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリティカルケア看護 / 家族看護 / 悲嘆ケア / 遺族ケア / クリティカルケア / 悲嘆反応 / 複雑性悲嘆 / リスク評価 / 死別
Research Abstract
This study clarified the structure of factors that affect grief reactions of families who experienced acute bereavement in critical care settings in Japan. Sixty-four families who experienced acute bereavement answered a questionnaire. The greatest influence on grief reactions of bereaved families was stress recognition. Factors that influenced stress recognition were subjective degree of sadness, acceptance of bereavement, regret for bereavement, and recognition of a peaceful death.