Physical effectiveness of nursing support using kinaesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
只浦 寛子  Miyagi University, 看護学部, 准教授 (40363733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキネステティク / キネステティクス / 身体的効果 / Kinasthetik / Kinaesthetics / Physical effectiveness
Research Abstract
In this study, I focus on the usefulness of applying the "Kinaesthetics" concept of nursing aid known as applied concepts among movement , sense and communication. I investigated the physical effects of kinesthetic nursing support in patients in the chronic phase of illness. I used Physion MD to aid in body composition measurement. The noninvasive measurements were included moisture regain to evaluate changes in body circulation, muscle quantity, maximum muscular strength, basal metabolic rate, and weight bearing index ( WBI ). Decreasing moisture regain as one of the physical circulation change evaluation has been suggested.But it is necessary to examine in research design devided level of moisture regain. It is difficult to find clear data in low level of moisture regain. In terms of quantity of muscle, maximum muscular strength, basal metabolic rate, and weight support index, it has been suggested that a longer-term evaluation is necessary to determine significant differences. The i … More ntervention must cover a period of at least two months because it is reported the term is needed even though it is in the life of healthy adult subject.In addition, it is necessary to make a close investigation having the comparison group. Moreover, it is necessary to consider the influence of physical recover process naturally. It is important to examine the impact of improved independence as recovery progresses. There might be a significant effect on maintenance of muscle mass by Kinaesthetics. This shows that Kinaesthetics can be effective in the prevention one of disuse syndrome. In addition, Kinaesthetics might be effect on improvement for range of motion, balance and sense. Clinical studies focused on short-term effects and long-term effects are required with each evaluation index to measure meaningful effects. In this study, Kinaesthetics approach can achieve a physically curative effect in all nursing support applied Kinaesthetics concept related to movement, sense, and communication. Future studies may establish scientific grounds for thich as a nursing support technique and an epoch-making innovation. Less