Project/Area Number |
21792224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Tomoe Miyagi University, 看護学部, 助教 (70510634)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 褥瘡予防 / 圧迫 / 弾性ストッキング / 間欠的空気圧迫装置 / 深部静脈血栓症(DVT) / 間欠的空気圧迫装置(IPC) / 深部静脈血栓症 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to examine the incidence of pressure ulcers caused by medical appliances used to reduce the risk of the development of Deep Venous Thrombosis (DVT). In the survey, 60 percent of the respondents acknowledged that pressure ulcers and skin problems occurred at the appliance wearing sites and 70 percent of the respondents acknowledged that their nurses were aware of the risk of pressure ulcers. Further, when comparing the amount of pressure on the appliance wearing sites when using compression stockings and an intermittent pneumatic compression device (both together and alone), results showed that there was less risk of a pressure ulcer developing when using the intermittent pneumatic compression device by itself.