Study of Support of Family with Unconscious Patient after operation for stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
IITSUKA Maki  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10319155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周手術期看護学 / 意識障害患者 / 看護 / 開頭術後 / 意識障害 / 家族看護
Research Abstract
Family member felt the patient's slight movement and change. That is why they were cherishing a hope that patient was be make a recovery from unconscious state and were provided patient's care from floor nurses. Furthermore they were prepared for nursing for the patient, and they were readjusting their home environment and their own health. The Other side, nurse approached to family member to inform the patient's state and through the patient' care. Disregarding approach from nurse, family member did not become aware of the care.