Development of a psychologically-focused dyspnea algorithm for lung cancer patients undergoing treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21792227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Harumi  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20404923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん看護 / 呼吸困難 / 肺がん / 治療期 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The present study obtained suggestions for constructing a psychologically-focused dyspnea algorithm to assist lung cancer patients undergoing treatment in adjusting to dyspnea symptoms. The algorithm comprised components represented by six concepts identified by content analysis, such as self-concept and affective responses related to life support, and was aligned with patient progression toward more serious psychological problems rooted in dyspnea-related difficulties in daily activities. The algorithm displayed orientation toward nursing aimed at preventing and improving the problems arising from dyspnea. Further investigation is required in order to confirm the clinical applicability of the proposed algorithm.